>
FILM PRODUCTION ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
John
Fukushima (Technical Director and Cinematography)
Julia
Burns (TD assistant)
Gloria
Wong (TD assistant)
Erik
Nordby (Telecine)
Adam
Boyd (Consultant)
Mark
Hensley (Airwaves Sound Design)
16mm
film elements produced with the assistance of
Cineworks Independent Filmmakers Society
Instrument
loan of resin bass clarinet: Ward
Music
Film
Location Sponsors:
-
Granville Island Net Loft Beadworks,
Blackberry Books, Circle Craft Co-op, the Market Kitchen, Nancy
Lord, Paper-Ya, and the Wickaninnish Gallery
-
Simon Fraser University, Harbour Centre
-
Strathcona Community Gardens
-
Charles H. Scott Gallery the
Artiste studio loft
-
Lorraine Chisholm & Jane Williams
Contact
Thanks:
Lorraine
Chisholm & Jane Williams
Ellie
Epp (Strathcona Community Gardens)
Lynda
Hewitt (SFU Harbour Centre)
Sean
Johnson (Ward Music)
Cate
Rimmer (Charles H. Scott)
Sharyn
Yuen (the Net Loft)
>
EXHIBITION ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS & THANKS
Morris
and Helen Belkin Gallery, University of British Columbia
Scott
Watson (Director/Curator)
Mary
Williams (Administrator)
Naomi
Sawada (Research & Special Events Coordinator)
Owen
Sopotiuk (Technician)
Howard
Ursuliak (Technician + Installation Photography)
David
Steele (Technician)
Renee
Penney (Administrative Assistant)
James
Tyer (Administrative Assistant)
Paloma
Campbell (Gallery Assistant)
Monika
Szewczyk (Gallery Assistant + Video Camera)
>
PERFORMANCES
Lori
Freedman (music improvisations & collaboration)
Accommodation
for Lori Freedman provided by:
Charles
H. Scott Gallery, Emily Carr Institute of Art & Design Residency
Programme & Aragon Development
Lorraine
Chisholm (Director Programming)
steve c. @ The End Of Pop (Web Design)
Grant Gregson (Computer programming for music notation)
Matt Smith (Computer supply)
Thecla Schiphorst (Equipment loan)
Leo Quan (Assistant)
Cooper
Battersby (Video Tech)
Video In Studios (AVID & ProTools Studios)
Raquel Alvarez
Winston Xin and Video In Distribution (jaz drive)
Maija Martin
>
INSTALLATION DEVELOPMENT
Leo
Quan (Assistant)
Sam Shem (Assistant)
Cornet Hermann
(16mm and Film Equipment Consultant)
Jorge Chiu (Consultant)
Will Arlow
(Caster Solutions Inc.)
Studio
tests sponsored by
Visual Arts Department, School for Contemporary
Arts, Simon Fraser University, Jin-Me Yoon, Barry
Hegland (SFU Harbour Centre), Judy Radul (also for
jaz drive loan)
>
FUNDED BY
The Canada Council for the Arts, Media
Arts Award for First Production, and the British Columbia
Arts Council, Grants to Media Artists
With
developmental assistance from
The Vancouver Foundation, Visual Artist's Development
Award